The 23rd Legislative Assembly of Saskatchewan was elected in the 1995 Saskatchewan election. It was controlled by the New Democratic Party under Premier Roy Romanow.
The Liberal Party began this Legislative Assembly as the Official Opposition led by Lynda Haverstock. However, when the Saskatchewan Party was formed in 1997, it became the Official Opposition led by Ken Krawetz.
In the spring of 1999 Jack Goohsen was forced to resign as Cypress Hills MLA due to a criminal conviction on corruption charges. He was succeeded by Wayne Elhard of the Saskatchewan Party for the remaining year of the 23rd Assembly.
Members elected
1995–1997
Names in bold represent party leaders and the Speaker.
23rd Saskatchewan Legislative Assembly (1995–1997) | |||
District | Member | Party | |
---|---|---|---|
Arm River | Harvey McLane | Liberal | |
Athabasca | Buckley Belanger | Liberal | |
Battleford-Cut Knife | Sharon Murrell | New Democrat | |
Cannington | Dan D'Autremont | Progressive Conservative | |
Canora-Pelly | Ken Krawetz | Liberal | |
Carrot River Valley | Andy Renaud | New Democrat | |
Cumberland | Keith Goulet | New Democrat | |
Cypress Hills | Jack Goohsen | Progressive Conservative | |
Estevan | Larry Ward | New Democrat | |
Humboldt | Arlene Julé | Liberal | |
Indian Head-Milestone | Lorne Scott | New Democrat | |
Kelvington-Wadena | June Draude | Liberal | |
Kindersley | Bill Boyd | Progressive Conservative | |
Last Mountain-Touchwood | Dale Flavel | New Democrat | |
Lloydminster | Violet Stanger | New Democrat | |
Meadow Lake | Maynard Sonntag | New Democrat | |
Melfort-Tisdale | Rod Gantefoer | Liberal | |
Melville | Ron Osika | Liberal | |
Moose Jaw North | Glenn Hagel | New Democrat | |
Moose Jaw Wakamow | Lorne Calvert | New Democrat | |
Moosomin | Don Toth | Progressive Conservative | |
North Battleford | Douglas Anguish | New Democrat | |
Prince Albert Carlton | Myron Kowalsky | New Democrat | |
Prince Albert Northcote | Eldon Lautermilch | New Democrat | |
Redberry Lake | Walter Jess | New Democrat | |
Regina Centre | Joanne Crofford | New Democrat | |
Regina Coronation Park | Kim Trew | New Democrat | |
Regina Dewdney | Edwin Tchorzewski | New Democrat | |
Regina Elphinstone | Dwain Lingenfelter | New Democrat | |
Regina Lakeview | John Nilson | New Democrat | |
Regina Northeast | Edward Shillington | New Democrat | |
Regina Qu'Appelle Valley | Suzanne Murray | New Democrat | |
Regina Sherwood | Lindy Kasperski | New Democrat | |
Regina South | Andrew Thomson | New Democrat | |
Regina Victoria | Harry Van Mulligen | New Democrat | |
Regina Wascana Plains | Doreen Hamilton | New Democrat | |
Rosetown–Biggar | Berny Wiens | New Democrat | |
Rosthern | Ben Heppner | Progressive Conservative | |
Saltcoats | Bob Bjornerud | Liberal | |
Saskatchewan Rivers | Jack Langford | New Democrat | |
Saskatoon Eastview | Bob Pringle | New Democrat | |
Saskatoon Fairview | Bob Mitchell | New Democrat | |
Saskatoon Greystone | Lynda Haverstock | Liberal | |
Saskatoon Idylwyld | Janice MacKinnon | New Democrat | |
Saskatoon Meewasin | Carol Teichrob | New Democrat | |
Saskatoon Mount Royal | Eric Cline | New Democrat | |
Saskatoon Northwest | Grant Whitmore | New Democrat | |
Saskatoon Nutana | Pat Atkinson | New Democrat | |
Saskatoon Riversdale | Roy Romanow | New Democrat | |
Saskatoon Southeast | Pat Lorje | New Democrat | |
Saskatoon Sutherland | Mark Koenker | New Democrat | |
Shellbrook-Spiritwood | Lloyd Johnson | New Democrat | |
Swift Current | John Wall | New Democrat | |
Thunder Creek | Gerard Aldridge | Liberal | |
Watrous | Eric Upshall | New Democrat | |
Weyburn-Big Muddy | Judy Bradley | New Democrat | |
Wood River | Glen McPherson | Liberal | |
Yorkton | Clay Serby | New Democrat |
1997–1999
Names in bold represent party leaders and the Speaker.
23rd Saskatchewan Legislative Assembly (1997–1999) | |||
District | Member | Party | |
---|---|---|---|
Arm River | Harvey McLane | Liberal | |
Athabasca | Buckley Belanger | Liberal | |
Battleford-Cut Knife | Sharon Murrell | New Democrat | |
Cannington | Dan D'Autremont | Saskatchewan Party | |
Canora-Pelly | Ken Krawetz | Saskatchewan Party | |
Carrot River Valley | Andy Renaud | New Democrat | |
Cumberland | Keith Goulet | New Democrat | |
Cypress Hills | Jack Goohsen | Progressive Conservative | |
Estevan | Larry Ward | New Democrat | |
Humboldt | Arlene Julé | Saskatchewan Party | |
Indian Head-Milestone | Lorne Scott | New Democrat | |
Kelvington-Wadena | June Draude | Saskatchewan Party | |
Kindersley | Bill Boyd | Saskatchewan Party | |
Last Mountain-Touchwood | Dale Flavel | New Democrat | |
Lloydminster | Violet Stanger | New Democrat | |
Meadow Lake | Maynard Sonntag | New Democrat | |
Melfort-Tisdale | Rod Gantefoer | Saskatchewan Party | |
Melville | Ron Osika | Liberal | |
Moose Jaw North | Glenn Hagel | New Democrat | |
Moose Jaw Wakamow | Lorne Calvert | New Democrat | |
Moosomin | Don Toth | Saskatchewan Party | |
North Battleford | Jack Hillson | Liberal | |
Prince Albert Carlton | Myron Kowalsky | New Democrat | |
Prince Albert Northcote | Eldon Lautermilch | New Democrat | |
Redberry Lake | Walter Jess | New Democrat | |
Regina Centre | Joanne Crofford | New Democrat | |
Regina Coronation Park | Kim Trew | New Democrat | |
Regina Dewdney | Edwin Tchorzewski | New Democrat | |
Regina Elphinstone | Dwain Lingenfelter | New Democrat | |
Regina Lakeview | John Nilson | New Democrat | |
Regina Northeast | Edward Shillington | New Democrat | |
Regina Qu'Appelle Valley | Suzanne Murray | New Democrat | |
Regina Sherwood | Lindy Kasperski | New Democrat | |
Regina South | Andrew Thomson | New Democrat | |
Regina Victoria | Harry Van Mulligen | New Democrat | |
Regina Wascana Plains | Doreen Hamilton | New Democrat | |
Rosetown-Biggar | Berny Wiens | New Democrat | |
Rosthern | Ben Heppner | Saskatchewan Party | |
Saltcoats | Bob Bjornerud | Saskatchewan Party | |
Saskatchewan Rivers | Jack Langford | New Democrat | |
Saskatoon Eastview | Bob Pringle | New Democrat | |
Saskatoon Fairview | Bob Mitchell | New Democrat | |
Saskatoon Greystone | Lynda Haverstock | Liberal | |
Saskatoon Idylwyld | Janice MacKinnon | New Democrat | |
Saskatoon Meewasin | Carol Teichrob | New Democrat | |
Saskatoon Mount Royal | Eric Cline | New Democrat | |
Saskatoon Northwest | Grant Whitmore | New Democrat | |
Saskatoon Nutana | Pat Atkinson | New Democrat | |
Saskatoon Riversdale | Roy Romanow | New Democrat | |
Saskatoon Southeast | Pat Lorje | New Democrat | |
Saskatoon Sutherland | Mark Koenker | New Democrat | |
Shellbrook-Spiritwood | Lloyd Johnson | New Democrat | |
Swift Current | John Wall | New Democrat | |
Thunder Creek | Gerard Aldridge | Liberal | |
Watrous | Eric Upshall | New Democrat | |
Weyburn-Big Muddy | Judy Bradley | New Democrat | |
Wood River | Glen McPherson | Liberal | |
Yorkton | Clay Serby | New Democrat |
References
- The list from the official website